TL;DR — Five Points Before You Read On
- Two cell sizes, not two chemistries. LR14 (C cell) and LR20 (D cell) are both 1.5V alkaline (Zn/MnO2) chemistries. The difference is the cell size — diameter, height, internal volume for active material — and the resulting capacity at a given discharge load.
- LR20 has roughly 2.0 to 2.5× the capacity of LR14. A typical LR20 cell holds 12,000 to 18,000 mAh at low drain (per the IEC 60086-2 discharge baseline), while a typical LR14 holds 6,000 to 8,000 mAh at the same baseline. The ratio is roughly constant across chemistries and across the major brand families.
- LR20 typically costs 1.5 to 2.0× the price of LR14, not 2.0 to 2.5× the capacity. Because the cell size is larger and the active material mass is higher, LR20 costs more per cell. The runtime per dollar comparison depends on the discharge load: at low drain, LR14 is often the better value; at medium and high drain, LR20 wins because the capacity advantage compounds and the LR14 cell sags under high drain.
- For industrial flashlights, the decision is the discharge load. A 0.5 to 1.5 W LED flashlight at moderate use (1 to 2 hours per day) runs for days on either cell; the decision is the cell holder cost, the OEM packaging cost, and the user perception. A 3 to 10 W halogen or high-power LED flashlight at heavy use (4 to 8 hours per day) is the application where the LR20 capacity advantage compounds.
- For two-way radios, the decision is the duty cycle. A 5/5/90 duty cycle (5% transmit, 5% receive, 90% standby) is the typical radio baseline. At this duty cycle, an LR20 typically delivers 30 to 50% more talk time per cell than an LR14, and the per-shift battery cost favours LR20 because the radio operator changes batteries once per shift instead of once per half-shift.
The LR14 (C cell) and LR20 (D cell) comparison is not a chemistry comparison — both are 1.5V alkaline (Zn/MnO2) cells, and both follow the same IEC 60086-2 discharge baseline. The comparison is a size comparison, a capacity comparison, and a runtime-per-dollar comparison. The LR20 has roughly 2.0 to 2.5× the capacity of the LR14 at the same discharge load, but the LR20 also costs roughly 1.5 to 2.0× the price per cell, and the runtime per dollar depends on the discharge load the application imposes. An OEM buyer specifying alkaline cells for a new industrial flashlight line, or a buyer specifying replacement alkaline cells for a fleet of two-way radios, has to size the decision to the discharge load and the duty cycle of the application, not to the cell capacity alone. The reference products for this article are the alkaline battery range at the C-cell tier and the D alkaline battery range at the D-cell tier, with the specific LR20 D-size product as the reference for the runtime per dollar calculation.
What LR14 and LR20 Actually Are
LR14 and LR20 are both IEC 60086-2 designations for cylindrical alkaline cells, with LR14 corresponding to the C cell size and LR20 corresponding to the D cell size. The two cells share the same 1.5V nominal voltage (the same as the smaller AA and AAA cells), the same Zn/MnO2 alkaline chemistry, and the same basic construction (zinc anode, manganese dioxide cathode, potassium hydroxide electrolyte, steel can). The difference is the physical size and the resulting capacity.
| Specification | LR14 (C cell) | LR20 (D cell) | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEC designation | LR14 | LR20 | — |
| ANSI designation (US) | C | D | — |
| Nominal voltage (V) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 |
| Typical diameter (mm) | 26.2 | 34.2 | 1.30 |
| Typical height (mm) | 50.0 | 61.5 | 1.23 |
| Typical volume (cm³) | 27 | 56 | 2.07 |
| Typical weight (g) | 66 | 148 | 2.24 |
| Typical capacity at 25 mA continuous drain to 0.8 V cutoff (mAh) | 6,000 to 8,000 | 12,000 to 18,000 | 2.0 to 2.3 |
| Typical energy at 1.5 V nominal (Wh) | 9 to 12 | 18 to 27 | 2.0 to 2.3 |
The volume ratio (2.07×) and the weight ratio (2.24×) are close to the capacity ratio (2.0 to 2.3×), which is the geometry that drives the cost ratio. A cell with 2× the volume has roughly 2× the active material mass, and the active material is the dominant cost component of an alkaline cell. The cost ratio (typically 1.5 to 2.0×) is slightly less than the volume ratio because the packaging, the separator, and the electrolyte are sub-linear in cell size — the cost of the steel can and the plastic jacket does not double when the cell doubles in volume.
Capacity at Different Discharge Loads
The rated capacity of an alkaline cell is measured at a specific discharge current and a specific end-point voltage, and the rated capacity is not the capacity the application sees. The application sees a different capacity because the discharge current and the end-point voltage are different from the rating. The capacity difference between LR14 and LR20 holds across the load range, but the absolute capacity at any given load depends on the cell’s behaviour under that load.
| Discharge Load | LR14 (C) Capacity (mAh) | LR20 (D) Capacity (mAh) | Ratio (D/C) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 mA continuous (low drain, reference baseline) | 6,000 to 8,000 | 12,000 to 18,000 | 2.0 to 2.3× |
| 100 mA continuous (medium drain) | 5,500 to 7,200 | 11,000 to 16,000 | 2.0 to 2.2× |
| 250 mA continuous (high drain) | 4,500 to 6,000 | 9,500 to 13,500 | 2.1 to 2.3× |
| 500 mA continuous (very high drain, radio transmit) | 3,500 to 4,800 | 8,000 to 11,500 | 2.3 to 2.4× |
| 1,000 mA continuous (extreme drain, high-power LED) | 2,500 to 3,500 | 6,000 to 8,500 | 2.4 to 2.5× |
The capacity ratio increases with discharge load, which is the part of the table that drives the runtime per dollar calculation. At low drain (25 mA), the D cell has roughly 2.0× the C cell capacity, and the per-hour-of-runtime cost is roughly the same (the 2× capacity costs 1.5 to 2.0× the price, so the cost per hour of runtime is roughly the same). At high drain (1,000 mA), the D cell has roughly 2.4× the C cell capacity, and the per-hour-of-runtime cost favours the D cell by 15 to 25%.
Voltage Discharge Curves Under Load
The voltage discharge curve is the second axis of the runtime comparison, after capacity. A cell with a flat discharge curve delivers usable voltage for a higher percentage of its capacity, which is the part of the runtime that the application actually uses. A cell with a sloped discharge curve sags under load, which is the part of the runtime that the application does not use.
An alkaline cell has a relatively flat discharge curve compared to a zinc-carbon cell or a zinc-air cell, which is the reason alkaline is the dominant chemistry for industrial applications. The LR14 and LR20 have similar voltage curves on a normalised basis (the curve shape is the same), but the LR20 holds the voltage slightly better at high drain because of the lower internal resistance. The practical consequence is that an application that requires 1.2 V minimum (most LED flashlights, most two-way radios) gets more usable runtime from the LR20 than from the LR14 in proportion to the capacity ratio.
| Discharge State | LR14 (C) Voltage at 100 mA | LR20 (D) Voltage at 100 mA |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh (0% depth of discharge) | 1.55 to 1.60 V | 1.55 to 1.60 V |
| 25% depth of discharge | 1.40 to 1.50 V | 1.45 to 1.52 V |
| 50% depth of discharge | 1.30 to 1.40 V | 1.35 to 1.42 V |
| 75% depth of discharge | 1.20 to 1.30 V | 1.25 to 1.32 V |
| 90% depth of discharge | 1.05 to 1.20 V | 1.10 to 1.22 V |
| End point (0.8 V cutoff typical) | 0.80 V | 0.80 V |
The voltage advantage of the LR20 at the same depth of discharge is small (typically 20 to 50 mV at any given state of charge), but the voltage advantage is enough to extend the usable runtime in voltage-limited applications. An LED flashlight that requires 1.0 V minimum to maintain usable brightness gets roughly 5 to 10% more runtime from the LR20 than from the LR14 at the same drain, even before the capacity advantage is added.
Runtime per Dollar — The Procurement Math
The runtime per dollar is the metric that turns the capacity comparison into a procurement decision. The runtime per dollar is the application hours delivered per dollar spent, and the comparison depends on three inputs: the capacity at the application’s drain, the per-cell price, and the duty cycle of the application.
| Application Profile | LR14 (C) Runtime per Dollar | LR20 (D) Runtime per Dollar | Better Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-drain LED flashlight (1 to 1.5 W, intermittent use) | Reference baseline | 0.85 to 0.95× baseline (LR20 costs 1.5 to 2.0× but delivers 2.0 to 2.1× capacity) | LR14 (C) marginally better |
| Medium-drain industrial flashlight (3 to 5 W, multi-shift use) | 0.85 to 0.95× baseline | Reference baseline | LR20 (D) clearly better |
| High-drain halogen or LED flashlight (5 to 10 W, heavy use) | 0.70 to 0.85× baseline | Reference baseline | LR20 (D) strongly better |
| Two-way radio at 5/5/90 duty cycle | 0.85 to 0.95× baseline | Reference baseline | LR20 (D) clearly better |
| Two-way radio at 10/10/80 duty cycle (heavy emergency-services use) | 0.65 to 0.80× baseline | Reference baseline | LR20 (D) strongly better |
The runtime per dollar table is not a single answer; it is a five-row comparison that depends on the application profile. The LR14 wins marginally in the low-drain intermittent-use case, where the cost advantage of the smaller cell is not offset by the capacity advantage of the larger cell. The LR20 wins clearly in the medium- and high-drain cases, where the capacity advantage compounds. The 5/5/90 radio case is interesting: the LR20 is clearly the better value, even at the lower duty cycle, because the radio operator changes batteries once per shift instead of once per half-shift, and the per-shift labour cost dominates the per-cell cost.
Reference Product — LR20 D-Size Micropower Alkaline
The reference product for the runtime per dollar analysis is the LR20 D-size micropower alkaline cell, the type of product specified in the D alkaline battery range for industrial flashlight and radio applications. The reference image is the LR20 D-size cell from the OEM catalog.

The reference product is the working example for the runtime per dollar calculation. The actual capacity and the actual voltage curve vary by brand and by grade within the LR20 specification, and the OEM buyer who is specifying a particular brand (e.g., the Johnson Eletek cell referenced in the catalog) should confirm the capacity and the voltage curve on the supplier’s published datasheet before locking the runtime per dollar calculation. The cross-reference cell for the LR14 (C) is the corresponding product in the alkaline battery range at the C tier, with the same brand and grade as the LR20 reference for a fair comparison.
Industrial Flashlight Application
The industrial flashlight is the application that most directly maps to the LR14 vs LR20 decision. The two cell sizes support two different flashlight platforms, and the platform choice is driven by the discharge load, the runtime target, and the user perception of the cell size in the handle.
A typical industrial LED flashlight in the 1 to 3 W range draws 250 to 750 mA from a 1.5V source. At this drain, the LR14 delivers 4,500 to 6,000 mAh and the LR20 delivers 9,500 to 13,500 mAh, which is the 2.1 to 2.3× ratio. The runtime in hours is the capacity divided by the drain, so a 500 mA LED flashlight runs for 9 to 12 hours on an LR14 and 19 to 27 hours on an LR20. The 19 to 27 hours on the LR20 is roughly 2 to 3 days of normal use, which is the runtime target for a 3-shift safety inspection use case.
A typical halogen or high-power LED flashlight in the 3 to 10 W range draws 1.5 to 5 A from a 1.5V source, which is a 2-cell or 3-cell series pack (3V or 4.5V). At this drain, the LR14 sags below 1.0 V within 30 to 60 minutes, which is the voltage that the halogen bulb needs to maintain full brightness. The LR20 sags below 1.0 V within 60 to 120 minutes, which is the runtime that the user sees. The LR20 is the right cell for the 3 to 10 W application, and the LR14 is the wrong cell for the 3 to 10 W application.
| Flashlight Class | Power | Drain | Recommended Cell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact LED penlight | 0.3 to 1 W | 200 to 700 mA | AAA or AA (not LR14/LR20 territory) |
| Standard 2-cell LED industrial flashlight | 1 to 3 W | 700 mA to 2 A | LR14 (C) or LR20 (D) for runtime, depending on shift pattern |
| Heavy-duty 3-cell halogen or high-power LED | 3 to 10 W | 1.5 to 5 A | LR20 (D) only; LR14 (C) sags below voltage cutoff |
| Search and rescue lantern (4-cell pack) | 5 to 15 W | 2 to 7 A | LR20 (D) only |
The cell holder cost is the line item that the buyer often underestimates. A flashlight cell holder for two LR14 cells is typically smaller and cheaper than a flashlight cell holder for two LR20 cells, but the runtime of the LR20 holder is roughly 2× the runtime of the LR14 holder at the same drain. The cell holder cost is a one-time cost amortised over the life of the flashlight, and the per-cell cost dominates over the cell holder cost for any flashlight that sees more than 50 battery changes in its life.
Two-Way Radio Application
The two-way radio is the application where the LR20 vs LR14 decision is the most clear-cut. A typical two-way radio uses 4 to 6 cells in a battery pack (6V to 9V nominal), with a transmit current of 800 mA to 1.5 A on the high band, a receive current of 100 to 200 mA, and a standby current of 5 to 20 mA. The 5/5/90 duty cycle is the typical baseline; the 10/10/80 duty cycle is the heavy emergency-services baseline; the 2/2/96 duty cycle is the light office baseline.
| Duty Cycle | Pack Voltage | LR14 (C) Pack Runtime | LR20 (D) Pack Runtime | Recommended Pack |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/5/90 (typical) | 6 V (4 cells) | 18 to 28 hours | 38 to 56 hours | Either pack; LR20 doubles the runtime per pack |
| 5/5/90 (typical) | 7.5 V (5 cells) | 22 to 35 hours | 48 to 70 hours | LR20 clearly better for 2-shift operation |
| 10/10/80 (heavy emergency) | 7.5 V (5 cells) | 10 to 16 hours | 22 to 32 hours | LR20 strongly better; one shift per pack |
| 2/2/96 (light office) | 6 V (4 cells) | 50 to 80 hours | 100 to 160 hours | Either pack; LR14 fits office 1-week cycle |
The radio table is the table that tips the runtime per dollar comparison toward the LR20 for any radio that sees a moderate to heavy duty cycle. The 5/5/90 pack on the LR20 delivers roughly 38 to 56 hours of operation, which is 2 to 3 shifts per pack for a 12-hour shift radio operator. The 5/5/90 pack on the LR14 delivers roughly 18 to 28 hours, which is 1.5 to 2.5 shifts per pack. The radio operator who has to change the pack at the end of every shift is an operator who is spending 5 to 10 minutes per shift on battery management, and the battery management labour cost is the line item that the LR20 pays back.
When to Use LR14 vs LR20 — The Decision Matrix
The decision matrix below summarises the runtime per dollar and the labour cost across the five application profiles. The matrix is the buyer’s reference for the LR14 vs LR20 decision on a new industrial product, a new radio fleet, or a new flashlight program.
| Application | Better Cell | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Compact 1 to 1.5 W LED flashlight, intermittent use | LR14 (C) | Cell cost advantage is not offset by capacity advantage; smaller cell is a better user experience |
| Standard 1 to 3 W LED industrial flashlight, 1-shift use | LR14 (C) or LR20 (D) (equal) | Capacity and cost scale together; the decision is the cell holder cost and the user perception |
| Standard 1 to 3 W LED industrial flashlight, 3-shift use | LR20 (D) | Capacity advantage compounds; one pack per shift is the operating target |
| Heavy 3 to 10 W halogen or LED flashlight | LR20 (D) only | LR14 sags below voltage cutoff at high drain; LR20 is the only viable cell |
| Two-way radio at 5/5/90 duty cycle, 1-shift use | LR14 (C) or LR20 (D) (equal) | Capacity and cost scale together; the decision is the cell holder cost |
| Two-way radio at 5/5/90 duty cycle, 2-shift use | LR20 (D) | One pack per shift; labour cost saving dominates the cell cost saving |
| Two-way radio at 10/10/80 duty cycle (emergency services) | LR20 (D) only | Capacity advantage compounds; LR14 cannot deliver a full shift at this duty cycle |
| Two-way radio at 2/2/96 duty cycle (office or standby) | LR14 (C) or LR20 (D) (equal) | Capacity and cost scale together; the decision is the cell holder cost and the recharge cycle |
The decision matrix is the buyer’s working reference, not a binding rule. A buyer who is specifying a new industrial flashlight line should match the recommended cell to the discharge load and the shift pattern, not to the cell cost alone. A buyer who is specifying a new radio fleet should match the recommended cell to the duty cycle and the operator count, not to the cell cost alone. The cell cost is the smaller line item in both cases; the cell holder cost and the operator labour cost are the larger line items.
OEM Sourcing Checklist — The 7 Points to Confirm
The OEM sourcing checklist is the buyer’s first line of defense against a bad LR14 or LR20 cell that fails the application test. The 7 points are the points that a reliable alkaline cell manufacturer can document in writing, and a less-reliable manufacturer cannot.
| # | Check Point | What the Supplier Must Provide |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capacity at the application drain | Published capacity at 25 mA, 100 mA, 250 mA, 500 mA, and 1,000 mA continuous to 0.8 V cutoff |
| 2 | Voltage curve under load | Discharge curve at 25 mA, 100 mA, 250 mA, and 500 mA, with the voltage at 0%, 25%, 50%, 75%, and 90% depth of discharge |
| 3 | Chemistry declaration | Alkaline (Zn/MnO2) with no mercury, no lead, no cadmium added (compliance with the EU Battery Directive 2006/66/EC and US mercury-content limits) |
| 4 | Shelf life and leakage rate | Typical 5 to 10 year shelf life at 20°C, with the leakage rate per cell per year (typically 0.1 to 0.5% per year) |
| 5 | Dimensions and weight | Diameter ±0.5 mm, height ±0.5 mm, weight ±2 g (per IEC 60086-2 dimensional tolerance) |
| 6 | Safety and shipping compliance | UN 38.3 (transport), IEC 60086-5 (safety), and the regional compliance marks (CE, UKCA, UL) |
| 7 | Production batch QC report | Per-batch sample inspection of the open-circuit voltage, the load voltage, and the dimensional check, with the inspection results reported |
The 7-point checklist is a buyer-side tool, but the supplier can help. An alkaline cell manufacturer with 15+ years of OEM experience, with an in-house R&D team, and with the catalog capacity to supply the alkaline battery range at the C-cell tier and the D alkaline battery range at the D-cell tier, can typically fill in 6 of the 7 points in the table from the catalog data, leaving the buyer to confirm 1 of the 7 (typically the production batch QC report on the specific batch, which the supplier generates for the buyer’s PO).
Five Common OEM Mistakes on LR14 vs LR20 Sourcing
Across the LR14 vs LR20 OEM sourcing programs that fail in production or in the field, the same five mistakes appear most often. The list is ordered by how often the mistake appears, not by how dramatic the failure is when it happens.
1. Specifying the cell on the 25 mA rated capacity
The OEM buyer specifies the LR20 cell on the 12,000 to 18,000 mAh rated capacity, without specifying the capacity at the application’s actual drain. The flashlight or radio draws 500 mA or 1,000 mA, and the actual capacity at that drain is 60 to 80% of the rated capacity. The runtime is 30 to 40% shorter than the OEM’s projection. The fix: specify the cell on the capacity at the application’s actual drain, not on the IEC reference drain.
2. Sourcing on cell cost alone, missing the cell holder and labour costs
The OEM buyer sources the LR14 on cell cost, missing the cell holder cost (LR20 holder is more expensive but the holder lasts the life of the product) and the operator labour cost (LR20 reduces the battery change frequency by 30 to 50%). The total cost of ownership (TCO) of the LR20 is typically lower than the TCO of the LR14 in any application that has more than 2 shifts per day. The fix: source on TCO, not on cell cost.
3. Under-specifying the high-drain application
The OEM buyer specifies the LR14 for a 3 to 10 W flashlight or a heavy-duty radio, on the assumption that the LR14 capacity is the same as the LR20 capacity. The LR14 sags below the voltage cutoff at 500 mA or 1,000 mA drain, and the flashlight dims or the radio drops transmit power within 30 to 60 minutes. The fix: specify the cell on the discharge curve at the application’s actual drain, and confirm the voltage stays above the application’s cutoff for the required runtime.
4. Skipping the chemistry compliance check
The OEM buyer accepts the cell on the unit cost without asking for the chemistry declaration. The cell is alkaline, but the cell contains mercury or lead or cadmium that exceeds the regional compliance limits. The product is recalled at the destination market. The fix: ask for the chemistry declaration, the UN 38.3 transport compliance, the IEC 60086-5 safety compliance, and the regional compliance marks.
3. Specifying a cell that is not in the supplier’s catalog
The OEM buyer specifies a cell that is not in the supplier’s catalog, on the assumption that the supplier can supply a custom variant. The supplier cannot supply a custom variant at the OEM’s volume and the OEM’s timeline, and the OEM’s launch date slips. The fix: specify a cell that is in the supplier’s catalog (the LR14 or the LR20 in the alkaline battery range and the D alkaline battery range), and reserve the custom variant for the next generation product.
Asking the Supplier — The Practical Next Step
For an OEM buyer ready to engage an alkaline cell manufacturer for a new industrial flashlight or two-way radio program, the practical next step is to send the application’s discharge load, the duty cycle, the operator count, and the order volume to 2 to 3 candidate suppliers and ask for a per-cell quote with the capacity at the application’s actual drain. An alkaline cell manufacturer with 15+ years of OEM experience, with a C-cell product line and a D-cell product line in the catalog, and with engineering support for the cell holder design and the runtime projection, can typically respond to the RFQ within 3 to 5 working days with a per-cell quote, a runtime projection, and a 5-cell sample shipment. The buyer who engages 2 to 3 suppliers in parallel and compares the runtime per dollar at the application drain is the buyer who specifies the right cell for the application at the right total cost.
The reference cell for the LR20 comparison is the LR20 D-size product in the OEM catalog. The cross-reference cell for the LR14 is the corresponding product in the alkaline battery range at the C tier, with the same brand and grade as the LR20 reference for a fair comparison. A 5,000-cell sample order is the typical first order, and the runtime per dollar at the application drain is the number the buyer should compare across the two cell sizes.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. What is the typical capacity of an LR14 (C cell) and an LR20 (D cell)?
An LR14 (C cell) typically holds 6,000 to 8,000 mAh at 25 mA continuous drain to 0.8 V cutoff, per the IEC 60086-2 reference baseline. An LR20 (D cell) typically holds 12,000 to 18,000 mAh at the same baseline. The capacity ratio is roughly 2.0 to 2.3× at the reference baseline, and the ratio widens to 2.3 to 2.5× at high drain (500 mA to 1,000 mA) because the LR20 has lower internal resistance per unit of capacity.
Q2. Why does the LR20 cost 1.5 to 2.0 times the LR14 and not 2.0 to 2.5 times?
The LR20 has roughly 2× the volume and 2× the active material mass of the LR14, but the packaging (steel can, plastic jacket, seal) does not double when the cell doubles in volume. The cost of the active material scales roughly with the volume, but the cost of the packaging scales sub-linearly. The cost ratio is therefore slightly less than the volume ratio. The exact cost ratio depends on the brand, the grade, and the order quantity, with the typical ratio at OEM volumes being 1.5 to 2.0×.
Q3. Is the runtime per dollar higher for the LR14 or the LR20?
It depends on the discharge load. At low drain (1 to 1.5 W flashlight, intermittent use), the LR14 has a slightly higher runtime per dollar because the cost advantage of the smaller cell is not offset by the capacity advantage of the larger cell. At medium drain (3 to 5 W flashlight, multi-shift use) and at high drain (5 to 10 W flashlight, heavy use), the LR20 has a higher runtime per dollar because the capacity advantage compounds. At radio duty cycle (5/5/90 typical), the LR20 has a higher runtime per dollar because the radio operator changes batteries less often, which saves labour cost.
Q4. Can an LR14 replace an LR20 in a 3 to 10 W flashlight?
In a single-cell 1.5 V configuration, no. The LR14 sags below 1.0 V within 30 to 60 minutes at 1 to 5 A drain, which is the voltage that a halogen bulb or a high-power LED needs to maintain full brightness. The 2-cell or 3-cell series pack (3 V or 4.5 V) can use the LR14 at the pack level, but the pack voltage will sag below the flashlight’s cutoff within 30 to 60 minutes. The LR20 is the right cell for the 3 to 10 W application.
Q5. What is the shelf life of an LR14 or LR20 alkaline cell?
A typical LR14 or LR20 alkaline cell has a 5 to 10 year shelf life at 20°C storage, with the leakage rate at roughly 0.1 to 0.5% per cell per year. The shelf life is reduced at higher storage temperatures (every 10°C increase roughly halves the shelf life), and the leakage rate increases correspondingly. The OEM buyer who is specifying a cell for a 1 to 2 year inventory cycle does not have to worry about shelf life; the OEM buyer who is specifying a cell for a 3 to 5 year inventory cycle should specify a low-leakage grade and store the cells at controlled temperature.
Q6. What is the operating temperature range of an LR14 or LR20 alkaline cell?
A typical LR14 or LR20 alkaline cell has an operating temperature range of -20°C to +54°C, with the capacity dropping at both ends of the range. At -20°C, the capacity drops to roughly 50 to 70% of the rated capacity. At +54°C, the capacity drops to roughly 80 to 90% of the rated capacity, and the leakage rate increases. The OEM buyer who is specifying a cell for an outdoor application or a high-temperature application should confirm the operating temperature range on the supplier’s datasheet, not on the IEC reference range.
Q7. What is the leakage rate of an LR14 or LR20 alkaline cell?
A typical LR14 or LR20 alkaline cell has a leakage rate of 0.1 to 0.5% per cell per year at 20°C storage, with the leakage manifesting as a white potassium carbonate deposit at the seal. The leakage rate is higher at higher storage temperatures, at higher storage humidity, and at deeper depth of discharge. The OEM buyer who is specifying a cell for a long-inventory application should confirm the leakage rate on the supplier’s datasheet, and the supplier should provide a 0.1% per year leakage rate as the OEM-grade specification, with the standard 0.5% per year as the commercial-grade specification.
Q8. Is the LR20 always the right cell for an industrial flashlight?
No. The LR20 is the right cell for a 3-shift or heavy-duty industrial flashlight, where the capacity advantage compounds and the cell holder cost premium pays back in 6 to 18 months. The LR20 is also the right cell for a high-drain flashlight (3 to 10 W) where the LR14 sags below the voltage cutoff. The LR14 is the right cell for a compact 1-shift flashlight where the user prefers the smaller handle and the cost advantage of the smaller cell is not offset by the capacity advantage of the larger cell. The cell selection is the application, the duty cycle, the operator count, and the cell holder cost, not the cell alone.
Sourcing LR14 or LR20 alkaline cells for an OEM program?
Send the application’s discharge load (mA), the duty cycle, the operator count per shift, and the expected annual volume. A 1 to 2 week reply with a per-cell quote, a runtime projection at the application drain, and a 5-cell sample shipment.
ZSCells
Alkaline battery manufacturer and OEM supplier (Johnson Eletek program). C-cell and D-cell product lines for industrial flashlight, radio, and consumer electronics applications.
Post time: Oct-15-2026